NY 855151
AUG 31 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 855151

Mr. Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Services, Inc.
3506 Frederick Place
Kensington, Maryland 20895-3405

RE: The tariff classification of Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) and Sodium Edetate from Japan

Dear Mr Crain:

In your letter dated July 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client L.V.M. Corporation. The applicable HTS subheading for Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA), also known as N,N`-1,2-ethanediylbis[N-(carboxymethyl)-glycine, will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino- acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: amino acids: other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Sodium Edetate, also known as N,N`-1,2-ethanediylbis[N-(carboxymethyl)-glycine-tetrasodium salt dihydrate, will be 2922.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport